RDX 2004
Decision Support for the Great Lakes – St. Lawrence System for the New Millennium

The 2004 Great Lakes Regional Data Exchange Conference will take place October 26-28, 2004, at the Detroit Marriott Renaissance Center. Tuesday, October 26, will consist of seven training sessions followed by a welcoming reception. Wednesday, October 27, will feature plenary, breakout and brainstorming sessions as well as a luncheon with a keynote speaker, and the Night on Greektown event. The final day, Thursday, October 28, will include the final breakout and plenary sessions, followed by conference conclusions.

Conference proceedings coming soon!

Final Program now online! (PDF)

Conference Program
Below is a general schedule for the conference and links to details on the training seminars. Click on the highlighted seminars and sessions to find out more details on the topic and who will be presenting.

Tuesday, October 26, 2004
8:30 am - noon Training Seminar Flash design and development Training Seminar Solutions to web mapping Training Seminar Web and video teleconferencing
12:00-1:00 pm Lunch - RenCen Food Court
1:00-4:30 pm Training Seminar Internet2 and E-learning Training Seminar Encoding: XML and GML Training Seminar Metadata Training Seminar Internet security / SPAM control
6:00-9:00 pm Welcome Reception

Note: Training seminars subject to change based on attendance



Wednesday, October 27, 2004
7:30-8:30 am Registration, Breakfast
8:30-10:00 am Conference Introduction
  • Welcome to RDX - Michael J. Donahue, Great Lakes Commission
  • "Binational Information Management" - Dennis Schornack, International Joint Commission (IJC)
  • “Internet Future Across the Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River Region” –
    Dr. John S. Camp, Wayne State University; Merit Network, Inc.

  • Keynote: “The Great Lakes in the Age of Information” – G. Tracy Mehan III, The Cadmus Group, Inc.
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am Break
    Catered: Coffee/tea
    10:30 am - noon
    Breakout #1
    Regional exchange of monitoring data
    Moderator: Pranas Pranckevicius, U.S. EPA GLNPO
    Breakout #2
    Decision support systems I
    Moderator: Brian Huberty, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
    Breakout #3
    Data exchange policies
    Moderator: Vincent Tao, York University
    Breakout #4
    Case Studies: Great Lakes management
    Moderator: Ian Gillespie, Environment Canada
    noon - 1:30 pm Lunch
    Catered: Sit-down
    Speaker: "Cyber Security" - Karl Jacob, Cloudmark, Inc.
    1:30-3:00 pm Plenary
  • Great Lakes Information Network (GLIN) Strategic Plan – Christine Manninen, Great Lakes Commission
  • Legal Implications of Information Exchange - Lou Milrad, Gardiner Roberts LLP

  • Data Exchange and Homeland Security – Ed Freeborn, National Law Enforcement and Corrections Technology Center
  • 3:00-3:30 pm Break
    Catered: Coffee/tea/pop/cookies
    3:30-5:00 pm
    Brainstorm #1
    Opportunities for binational economic development
    Moderator: Jennifer Day, International Joint Commission
    Brainstorm #2
    Opportunities for education
    Moderator: Michaela Zint, University of Michigan, SNRE
    Brainstorm #3
    Environmental applications
    Moderator: Gail Krantzberg, International Joint Commission
    Brainstorm #4
    Protection of public health
    Moderator: Joan Rose, Michigan State University
    7:00-10:00 pm Off-Site Social Event
    Night on Greektown and Dining at Fishbones


    Thursday, October 28, 2004
    7:30-8:30 am Breakfast
    8:30-10:00 am
    Breakout #5
    Ecosystem observing
    Moderator: David Schwab, NOAA GLERL
    Breakout #6
    Distributed web mapping applications
    Moderator: Greg Buehler, Open Geospatial Consortium
    Breakout #7
    Federal, state or provincial web portals
    Moderator: Eric Swanson, Center for Geographic Information, State of Michigan
    Breakout #8
    Decision support systems II
    Moderator: Justin Booth, Michigan State University
    10:00-10:30 am Break
    Catered: Coffee/tea
    10:30 am - noon Panel Discussion
    State and Provincial Chief Information Officers
    “E-Government Successes and Regional Exchange Opportunities”
    - Patrick Garvey, U.S. EPA - OEI (Moderator)
    - Brian Maloney, CIO Ontario Land and Resources Cluster
    - Kenneth D. Theis, Michigan Department of Information Technology
    noon - 1:00 pm Lunch
    RenCen Food Court
    1:00-2:30 pm Geographic focus:
    Lake Superior
    Moderator: Valerie Brady, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Natural Resources Research Institute
    Lake Michigan
    Moderator: David Hart, University of Wisconsin-Madison Sea Grant Institute
    Lake Huron
    Moderator: James Schardt, USEPA
    Lakes Erie and Ontario
    Moderator: Ian Parrish, Ontario Ministry of Environment
    2:30-2:45 am Break
    Catered: Coffee/tea/pop/cookies
    2:45-4:00 pm Achievement Award Presentation

    Closing Panel Discussion
    “Future Directions”
    - Greg Buehler, Open Geospatial Consortium
    - Roger Gauthier, Great Lakes Commission
    - Mike Robertson, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources


    RDX 2004 Sponsors (below) | Partners

    Western & Eastern Great Lakes Regions & Central New York